2010 Oscar Picks

March 8th, 2010 at 12:24 am by under Entertainment

oscar-award-statue My 2010 Oscar Picks

 (UPDATED WITH WINNERS)
Originally posted 3/6/10:  Below are my picks for this year’s Oscars… also Rachael Ruiz and Terri DeBoer from eightWest made their picks in some of the categories.    The “The 82nd Annual Academy Awards” air Live Sunday, March 7, 2010 on WOTV (ABC). 

Click here for more on this year’s Oscars
Check out My 2009 Picks (78% – 14 of 18 correct).

What do you think? You can vote for your Oscar favorites on our interactive poll:
http://www.woodtv.com/generic/entertainment/movies/lin-interactive-oscars-voting

The picks:
Aaron: EightWest Picks: 6/7 (86%) / all categories: 15/24 (63%)
Rachael Ruiz: 5/7 (71%),
Terri DeBoer: 4/7 (57%),
(follow my twitter Sunday night: http://twitter.com/aaronlafferty )

Best Picture:
“Avatar”
“The Blind Side”
“District 9″
“An Education”
*WINNER*  “The Hurt Locker”
“Inglorious Basterds”
“Precious”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

Aaron’s Pick: “The Hurt Locker”
Rachael’s Pick: “Avatar”
Terri’s Pick: “Avatar”

Best Actor in a Leading Role:
*WINNER* Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney – “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth – “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman – “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker” 

Aaron’s Pick: Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
Rachael’s Pick: Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
Terri’s Pick: Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
Matt Damon – “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson – “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer – “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones”
*WINNER* Christoph Waltz – “Inglorious Basterds”

Aaron’s Pick: Christoph Waltz – “Inglorious Basterds”
Rachael’s Pick: Christoph Waltz – “Inglorious Basterds”
Terri’s Pick: Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones”

Best Actress in a Leading Role:
*WINNER* Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren – “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan – “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious”
Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia”

Aaron’s Pick: Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia”
Rachael’s Pick: Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”
Terri’s Pick: Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
Penelope Cruz – “Nine”
Vera Farmiga – “Up in the Air”
Maggie Gyllenhaal – “Crazy Heart”
Anna Kendrick – “Up in the Air”
*WINNER* Mo’Nique – “Precious”

Aaron’s Pick: Mo’Nique – “Precious”
Rachael’s Pick: Mo’Nique – “Precious”
Terri’s Pick: Mo’Nique – “Precious”

Best Animated Feature Film:
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“The Secret of Kells”
*WINNER* “Up”

Aaron’s Pick: “Up”
Rachael’s Pick: “Up”
Terri’s Pick: “Up”

Best Directing:
James Cameron – “Avatar”
*WINNER* Kathyrn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglorious Basterds”
Lee Daniels – “Precious”
Jason Reitman – “Up in the Air”

Aaron’s Pick: Kathyrn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
Rachael’s Pick: James Cameron – “Avatar”
Terri’s Pick: James Cameron – “Avatar”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“Ajami” – Israel
*WINNER* “El Secret de sus Ojos” – Argentina
“The Milk of Sorrow” – Peru
“Un Prophete” – France
“The White Ribbon” – Germany

Aaron’s Pick: “The White Ribbon” – Germany
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay):
“District 9″
“An Education”
“In The Loop”
*WINNER* “Precious”
“Up in the Air”

Aaron’s Pick: “Up in the Air”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Writing (Original Screenplay):
*WINNER* “The Hurt Locker”
“Inglorious Basterds”
“The Messenger”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”

Aaron’s Pick: “The Hurt Locker”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Art Direction:
*WINNER* “Avatar”
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
“Nine”
“Sherlock Holmes”
“The Young Victoria”

Aaron’s Pick: “Avatar”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Cinematography:
*WINNER* “Avatar”
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” 
“The Hurt Locker” 
“Inglourious Basterds” 
“The White Ribbon” 

Aaron’s Pick: “The Hurt Locker”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a
 
Best Costume Design:
“Bright Star” 
“Coco before Chanel” 
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” 
“Nine”
*WINNER* “The Young Victoria”

Aaron’s Pick: “Coco before Chanel” 
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Documentary Feature:
“Burma VJ” 
*WINNER* “The Cove”
“Food, Inc.” 
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”
“Which Way Home”

Aaron’s Pick: “The Cove”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Documentary (Short Subject):
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” 
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” 
*WINNER* “Music by Prudence” 
“Rabbit à la Berlin”

Aaron’s Pick: “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” 
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Film Editing:
“Avatar”
“District 9″
*WINNER* “The Hurt Locker” 
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”

Aaron’s Pick: “The Hurt Locker”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Makeup:
“Il Divo”
*WINNER* “Star Trek”
“The Young Victoria”

Aaron’s Pick: “Star Trek”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Music (Original Score):
“Avatar” – James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker” – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes” – Hans Zimmer
*WINNER* “Up” – Michael Giacchino

Aaron’s Pick: “Up” – Michael Giacchino
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Music (Original Song):
“Almost There” - “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” – “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” – “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” - “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
*WINNER* “The Weary Kind” (Theme from Crazy Heart) - “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Aaron’s Pick: “The Weary Kind” (Theme from Crazy Heart)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Short Film (Animated):
“French Roast”
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)”
*WINNER* “Logorama”
“A Matter of Loaf and Death”

Aaron’s Pick: “Logorama”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Short Film (Live Action):
“The Door”
“Instead of Abracadabra”
“Kavi”
“Miracle Fish”
*WINNER* “The New Tenants”

Aaron’s Pick: “Kavi”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Sound Editing:
“Avatar”
*WINNER* “The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Star Trek”
“Up”

Aaron’s Pick: “Avatar”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Best Sound Mixing:
“Avatar” 
*WINNER* “The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds” 
“Star Trek”
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” 

Aaron’s Pick: “Star Trek”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a
 
Best Visual Effects:
*WINNER* “Avatar” 
“District 9″
“Star Trek”

Aaron’s Pick: “Avatar”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

The “The 82nd Annual Academy Awards” will Live Sunday, March 7, 2010 on WOTV4  (ABC).

– 

Follow my updates on twitter: http://twitter.com/aaronlafferty

On Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Laff-at-the-Movies/166412513994

Add to your RSS feed: http://feeds2.feedburner.com/woodtv8-blogs-laff-at-the-movies?format=html

My votes on IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=43558226

YouTube Highlights:
http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=WOODTV8&view

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply