“The King’s Speech” wins best picture for 2010

February 28th, 2011 at 12:36 am by under Entertainment

“The King’s Speech” takes Best Picture at 83rd Annual Academy Awards

 It wasn’t a clean sweep, but “The King’s Speech” did win Best Picture and 3 other Oscars in two major categories, all of its 4 wins were important categories (Best Actor, Director, Original Screenplay)… but missed out in 8 other categories.

“Inception”  won 4 awards in technical categories of Cinematography, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, and Visual Effects.   It lost in 4 other categories it was nominated in, but the most surprising to me was that it lost to “The King’s Speech” in Original Screenplay. I stand by that pick considering that brilliant writer/director Christopher Nolan still has never been nominated for a Best Director Oscar (he was nominated for Best Screenplay for “Memento” in 2002). 

“The Social Network” took home 3 awards out of 12 total nominations.  “The Fighter”, “Toy Story 3″, and “Alice in Wonderland” won 2 Oscars.  “True Grit” was nominated for 10 awards, but didn’t win any.

Where you can watch the movies that won Oscars (as of 2/28/11):
“The King’s Speech”  – playing in most West Michigan theaters
“Inception”  – available on DVD/BluRay/On Demand/Netflix
“The Social Network” - available on DVD/BluRay/On Demand/Netflix
“The Fighter”  – playing at Celebration! North, Celebation! SouthCelebration! Rivertown, Celebration! Crossroads (Portage) in West Michigan
“Toy Story 3″  – available on DVD/BluRay/On Demand/Netflix
“Alice in Wonderland″  – available on DVD/BluRay/On Demand/Netflix
“Black Swan”  – playing at Celebration! North in West Michigan

On Friday, Rachael Ruiz, Terri DeBoer, and I made our picks on EightWest, and here is the final results, I reached my highest percentage since making my picks public:
Aaron: 18 out of 21 – 85.7% correct   (6 of 6 EightWest picks)
Rachael: 6 out of 7 – 85.7% correct  (5 of 6 EightWest picks)
Terri: 5 out of 7 - 71.4%  (4 of 6 EightWest picks)
(You can watch those picks here or read the list of picks here )

Best Picture:
WINNER: “The King’s Speech” 
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception” 
“The Kids Are All Right”
“127 Hours” 
“The Social Network” 
“Toy Story 3″ 
“True Grit” 
“Winter’s Bone” 
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: ”The King’s Speech” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: “The King’s Speech” (*correct)
Terri’s Pick: “The King’s Speech” (*correct)

Best Actor:
WINNER: Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
Javier Bardem – “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
James Franco – “127 Hours”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech” (*correct)
Terri’s Pick: Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech” (*correct)

Best Actress:
WINNER: Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: Natalie Portman – “Black Swan” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: Natalie Portman – “Black Swan” (*correct)
Terri’s Pick: Natalie Portman – “Black Swan” (*correct)

Best Supporting Actor:
WINNER: Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
John Hawkes – “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: Christian Bale – “The Fighter” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: Christian Bale – “The Fighter” (*correct)
Terri’s Pick: Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress:
WINNER: Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: Melissa Leo – “The Fighter” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: Melissa Leo – “The Fighter” (*correct)
Terri’s Pick: Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”

Best Director:
WINNER: Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
David O. Russell – “The Fighter”
David Fincher – “The Social Network”  
Coen Brothers – “True Grit”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: David Fincher – “The Social Network”
Terri’s Pick: Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech” (*correct)

Best Animated Feature:
WINNER: “Toy Story 3″
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Toy Story 3″
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: ”Toy Story 3″ (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: “Toy Story 3″ (*correct)
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Art Direction:
WINNER: “Alice in Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “Alice in Wonderland” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Cinematography:
WINNER: “Inception”
“Black Swan”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “Inception” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Costume Design:
WINNER: “Alice in Wonderland”
“I Am Love”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Tempest”
“True Grit”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “The King’s Speech”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Documentary (Feature):
WINNER: “Inside Job”
“Exit through the Gift Shop”
“Gasland”
“Restrepo”
“Waste Land”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “Exit through the Gift Shop”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Documentary (Short Subject):
WINNER: “Strangers No More”
“Killing in the Name”
“Poster Girl”
“Sun Come Up”
“The Warriors of Qiugang”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: n/a
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Film Editing:
WINNER: “The Social Network”
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “The Social Network” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Foreign Language Film:
WINNER: “In a Better World” – Denmark
“Biutiful” – Mexico
“Dogtooth” - Greece
“Incendies” – Canada
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” – Algeria
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “In a Better World” – Denmark (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Makeup:
WINNER: “The Wolfman”
“Barney’s Version”
“The Way Back”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “The Wolfman” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Music (Original Score):
WINNER: “The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“How to Train Your Dragon” – John Powell
“Inception” – Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours” – A.R. Rahman 
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Music (Original Song):
WINNER: “We Belong Together” – “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Coming Home” – “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” – “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” – “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “We Belong Together” – “Toy Story 3″ (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Short Film (Animated):
WINNER: “The Lost Thing”
“Day & Night”
“The Gruffalo”
“Let’s Pollute”
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: n/a
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Short Film (Live Action):
WINNER: “God of Love”
“The Confession”
“The Crush”
“God of Love”
“Na Wewe”
“Wish 143”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: n/a
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Sound Editing:
WINNER: “Inception”
“Toy Story 3”
“Tron: Legacy”
“True Grit”
“Unstoppable” 
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “Inception” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a
 
Sound Mixing:
WINNER: “Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“Salt”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “Inception” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Visual Effects:
WINNER: “Inception”
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
“Hereafter”
“Iron Man 2”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “Inception” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

Writing (Adapted Screenplay):
WINNER: “The Social Network”
“127 Hours”
“Toy Story 3”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”
——————-
Aaron’s Pick: “The Social Network” (*correct)
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: “The Social Network” (*correct)

Writing (Original Screenplay):
WINNER: “The King’s Speech”
“Another Year”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
——————- 
Aaron’s Pick: “Inception”
Rachael’s Pick: n/a
Terri’s Pick: n/a

My 2010 Oscar Picks (63%): http://blogs.woodtv.com/2010/03/08/2010-oscar-picks/
My 2009 Oscar Picks (78%): http://blogs.woodtv.com/2009/02/23/oscars-recap-slumdog-millionaire-wins-the-night/

My Recap of Golden Globes
Read my take on who was and who wasn’t nominated for Golden Globes

Laff at the Movies

Follow my updates on twitter: http://twitter.com/aaronlafferty
Check out my YouTube page: http://www.youtube.com/user/LaffattheMovies

Add to your RSS feed: http://feeds2.feedburner.com/woodtv8-blogs-laff-at-the-movies?format=html

My Top Movies of the 2000s: http://blogs.woodtv.com/2010/01/08/best-of-00s-my-favorite-movies-of-the-decade/

My votes on IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=43558226

YouTube Highlights:
http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=WOODTV8&view

One Response to ““The King’s Speech” wins best picture for 2010”

  1. DF (SE Mich) says:

    The King’s Speech was great! I’m glad it won.

Leave a Reply