Oscar Picks 2012

February 24th, 2012 at 11:55 am by under Entertainment
2012 Oscar Picks(updated)

Jean Dujardin and Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist" photo courtesy The Weinstein Company

2/27/12 UPDATE: I got 62% of my picks (13 for 21) this year including Best Picture (3 years in a row) and 3 out of the 4 acting categories.  That overall percentage is not nearly as good as My Picks in 2011 (85.7%) or My Picks in 2009 (78%), its a lot more like My Picks in 2010 (63%).

As for the EightWest picks, Rachael Ruiz and I tied with 6-out-of-7, while Terri DeBoer had 3-out-of-7.

See winners and nominees below.

—-
ORIGINAL POST 2/24/12 (with updates throughout):

I am predicting “The Artist”  will win 5 Oscars this year, including Best Picture, Best Actor, and Director.

I think “Hugo”  will win 3, “The Help” will win 2… and ”The Descendants”, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”, “War Horse”, “The Beginners”, “Rango”, “The Iron Lady”, “The Muppets”, “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”, “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”, and “Midnight in Paris” will all just win 1 Oscar.

The nominees, in order from the Oscars webpage:
Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in “A Better Life”
George Clooney in “The Descendants”
WINNER: Jean Dujardin in “The Artist”
Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Brad Pitt in “Moneyball”

Aaron’s pick: Jean Dujardin in “The Artist” (1/1)
Rachael’s pick:
Jean Dujardin in ”The Artist” (1/1)
Terri’s pick: Jean Dujardin in ”The Artist” (1/1)

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn”
Jonah Hill in “Moneyball”
Nick Nolte in “Warrior”
WINNER: Christopher Plummer in “Beginners”
Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Aaron’s pick: Christopher Plummer in “Beginners” (2/2)
Rachael’s pick: Christopher Plummer in “Beginners” (2/2)
Terri’s pick: Jonah Hill in “Moneyball” (1/2)

Click more for the rest of the picks:

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs”
Viola Davis in “The Help”
Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
WINNER: Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady”
Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn”

Aaron’s pick: Viola Davis in “The Help” (2/3)
Rachael’s pick: Viola Davis in “The Help” (2/3)
Terri’s pick: Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady” (2/3)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain in “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids”
Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs”
WINNER: Octavia Spencer in “The Help”

Aaron’s pick: Octavia Spencer in “The Help” (3/4)
Rachael’s pick: Octavia Spencer in “The Help” (3/4)
Terri’s pick: Jessica Chastain in “The Help” (2/4)

Animated Feature Film
“A Cat in Paris” – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
“Chico & Rita” – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
“Kung Fu Panda 2″ - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
“Puss in Boots” - Chris Miller
WINNER: “Rango” - Gore Verbinski

Aaron’s pick: “Rango” - Gore Verbinski (4/5)
Rachael’s pick: “Rango” - Gore Verbinski (4/5)
Terri’s pick: “Puss in Boots” - Chris Miller (2/5)

Art Direction
“The Artist”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
WINNER: “Hugo”
“Midnight in Paris”
“War Horse”

Aaron’s pick: “Hugo”

Cinematography
“The Artist”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
WINNER: “Hugo”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”

Aaron’s pick: “War Horse”

Costume Design
“Anonymous”
WINNER: “The Artist”
“Hugo”
“Jane Eyre”
“W.E.”

Aaron’s pick: “Hugo”

Directing
WINNER: “The Artist” - Michel Hazanavicius
“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne
“Hugo” - Martin Scorsese
“Midnight in Paris” - Woody Allen
“The Tree of Life” – Terrence Malick

Aaron’s pick: “The Artist” - Michel Hazanavicius (5/6)
Rachael’s pick: “The Artist” - Michel Hazanavicius (5/6)
Terri’s Pick: “Hugo” - Martin Scorsese (2/6)

Documentary (Feature)
“Hell and Back Again”
“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
“Pina”
WINNER: “Undefeated”

Aaron’s pick: “Hell and Back Again”

Documentary (Short Subject)
“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”
“God Is the Bigger Elvis”
“Incident in New Baghdad”
WINNER: “Saving Face”
“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”

Aaron’s pick: n/a

Film Editing
“The Artist”
“The Descendants”
WINNER: “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Hugo”
“Moneyball”

Aaron’s pick: “The Artist”

Foreign Language Film
“Bullhead” – Belgium
“Footnote” – Israel
“In Darkness” – Poland
“Monsieur Lazhar” – Canada
WINNER: “A Separation” – Iran

Aaron’s pick: “A Separation” – Iran

Makeup
“Albert Nobbs”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
WINNER: “The Iron Lady”

Aaron’s pick: “The Iron Lady”

Music (Original Score)
“The Adventures of Tintin” – John Williams
WINNER: “The Artist” - Ludovic Bource
“Hugo” - Howard Shore
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” – Alberto Iglesias
“War Horse” - John Williams

Aaron’s pick: “The Artist” – Ludovic Bource

Music (Original Song)
WINNER: “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” - Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio” from “Rio” – Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Aaron’s pick: “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” - Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

Best Picture
WINNER:  “The Artist”
“The Descendants”
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
“The Help”
“Hugo”
“Midnight in Paris”
“Moneyball”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”

Aaron’s pick: “The Artist” (6/7)
Rachael’s pick: “The Artist” (6/7)
Terri’s pick: “The Artist” (3/7)

Short Film (Animated)
“Dimanche/Sunday”
WINNER: “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
“La Luna”
“A Morning Stroll”
“Wild Life”

Aaron’s pick: n/a

Short Film (Live Action)
“Pentecost”
“Raju”
WINNER: “The Shore”
“Time Freak”
“Tuba Atlantic”

Aaron’s pick: n/a

Sound Editing
“Drive”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
WINNER: “Hugo”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
“War Horse”

Aaron’s pick: “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Sound Mixing
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
WINNER: “Hugo”
“Moneyball”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
“War Horse”

Aaron’s pick:  “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Visual Effects
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
WINNER: “Hugo”
“Real Steel”
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Aaron’s pick: “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
WINNER: “The Descendants”
“Hugo”
“The Ides of March”
“Moneyball”
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Aaron’s pick: “The Descendants”

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“The Artist”
“Bridesmaids”
“Margin Call”
WINNER: “Midnight in Paris”
“A Separation”

Aaron’s pick: “Midnight in Paris”


Previous Oscar Picks:
My 2011 Oscar Picks (85.7%): http://blogs.woodtv.com/2011/02/28/the-kings-speech-wins-best-picture-for-2010/
My 2010 Oscar Picks (63%): http://blogs.woodtv.com/2010/03/08/2010-oscar-picks/
My 2009 Oscar Picks (78%): http://blogs.woodtv.com/2009/02/23/oscars-recap-slumdog-millionaire-wins-the-night/

Previous posts on Awards season:
1/24/12 – Where to watch Oscar nominees

1/16/12 - Golden Globe winners 1/16/12

Laff at the Movies

More useful links:
Follow my updates on twitter: http://twitter.com/aaronlafferty
Check out my YouTube page: http://www.youtube.com/user/LaffattheMovies
On your cell phone: http://live8.com/ click on Blogs, then Entertainment Blogs

My Picks for watching in Theaters or at Home

More on WOODTV.com: http://www.woodtv.com//generic/entertainment/More-Laff-at-the-Movies

Add to your RSS feed: http://feeds2.feedburner.com/woodtv8-blogs-laff-at-the-movies?format=html

My Top Movies of the 2000s: http://blogs.woodtv.com/2010/01/08/best-of-00s-my-favorite-movies-of-the-decade/

My votes on IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=43558226

YouTube Highlights:
http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=WOODTV8&view

Leave a Reply