Picking the 2014 Oscar winners

February 28th, 2014 at 4:30 am by under Entertainment

The 2014 Oscars are shaping up to be some of the closest races in years

"American Hustle" poster courtesy Sony Pictures Releasing

“American Hustle” poster courtesy Sony Pictures Releasing

"Gravity" poster courtesy Warner Bros.

“Gravity” poster courtesy Warner Brothers

"12 Years A Slave" poster courtesy Fox Searchlight Pictures

“12 Years A Slave” poster courtesy Fox Searchlight Pictures

"Captain Phillips" poster courtesy Sony Pictures Releasing

“Captain Phillips” poster courtesy Sony Pictures Releasing

"Dallas Buyers Club" poster courtesy Focus Features

“Dallas Buyers Club” poster courtesy Focus Features

"Nebraska" poster courtesy Paramount

“Nebraska” poster courtesy Paramount

 

"Her" poster courtesy Warner Bros

“Her” poster courtesy Warner Bros

 

 

 

 

 

 

"The Wolf of Wall Street" poster courtesy Paramount

“The Wolf of Wall Street” poster courtesy Paramount

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overview
Nine movies are vying for Best Picture at this year’s Oscars (all but “Philomena” pictured above) - that will be broadcast live March 2nd at 7:00pm on ABC, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres.  “American Hustle” and “Gravity” lead the way with 10 nominations overall, “12 Years a Slave” is close behind with 9, while “Captain Phillips”, “Dallas Buyers Club”, and “Nebraska” each have 6 nominations.
Not only is the Best Picture race considered a statistical dead heat between “Gravity” and “12 Years A Slave” (with “American Hustle” a close 3rd by oddsmakers), the Supporting Actress category is a toss-up, as are some of the less closely watched categories (both screenplays and costume design).  But there are also a few virtual locks: Actor, Supporting Actor, and Animated Feature.

The Picks
(print your own ballot here: http://cdn.media.oscar.abc.com/media/2014/pdf/2014/nominees.pdf?v5 )

Best Picture
Aaron’s Pick: 12 Years A Slave
Nominees:
American Hustle,
Captain Phillips,
Dallas Buyers Club,
Gravity,
Her,
Nebraska,
Philomena,
12 Years A Slave,
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor
Aaron’s Pick: Matthew McConaughey
Nominees:
Christian Bale (AMERICAN HUSTLE),
Bruce Dern (NEBRASKA),
Leonardo Dicaprio (THE WOLF OF WALL STREET),
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 YEARS A SLAVE),
Matthew McConaughey (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)

Best Supporting Actor
Aaron’s Pick: Jared Leto
Nominees:
Barkhad Abdi (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS),
Bradley Cooper (AMERICAN HUSTLE),
Michael Fassbender (12 YEARS A SLAVE),
Jonah Hill (THE WOLF OF WALL STREET),
Jared Leto (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)

Best Actress
Aaron’s Pick: Cate Blanchett
Nominees:
Amy Adams (AMERICAN HUSTLE),
Cate Blanchett (BLUE JASMINE),
Sandra Bullock (GRAVITY),
Judi Dench (PHILOMENA),
Meryl Streep (AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY)

Best Supporting Actress
Aaron’s Pick: Lupita Nyong’o
Nominees:
Sally Hawkins (BLUE JASMINE),
Jennifer Lawrence (AMERICAN HUSTLE),
Lupita Nyong’o (12 YEARS A SLAVE),
Julia Roberts (AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY),
June Squibb (NEBRASKA)

Best Animated Feature

Aaron’s Pick: Frozen
Nominees:
The Croods,
Despicable Me 2,
Ernest & Celestine,
Frozen,
The Wind Rises

Cinematography
Aaron’s Pick: Gravity
Nominees:
The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd,
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki,
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel,
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael,
Prisoners – Roger A. Deakins

Costume Design
Aaron’s Pick: The Great Gatsby
Nominees:
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson,
The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping,
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin,
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor,
12 Years A Slave – Patricia Norris

Best Director
Aaron’s Pick: Alfonso Cuarón (GRAVITY)
Nominees:
David O. Russell (AMERCIAN HUSTLE),
Alfonso Cuarón (GRAVITY),
Alexander Payne (NEBRASKA),
Steve McQueen (12 YEARS A SLAVE),
Martin Scorsese (THE WOLF OF WALL STREET)

Documentary Feature
Aaron’s Pick: The Act of Killing
Nominees:
The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen,
Cutie And The Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher,
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill,
The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer,
20 Feet From Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

Documentary Short Subject
Aaron’s Pick: The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Nominees:
Cavedigger – Jeffrey Karoff,
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen,
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq,
The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed,
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

Film Editing
Aaron’s Pick: Captain Phillips
Nominees:
American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten,
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse,
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa,
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger,
12 Years A Slave – Joe Walker

Foreign Language Film
Aaron’s Pick: The Great Beauty
Nominees: The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium), The Great Beauty (Italy), The Hunt (Denmark), The Missing Picture (Cambodia), Omar (Palestine)

Makeup and Hairstyling
Aaron’s Pick: Dallas Buyers Club
Nominees:
Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews,
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty,
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Original Score
Aaron’s Pick: Gravity
Nominees:
The Book Thief – John Williams,
Gravity – Steven Price,
Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett,
Philomena – Alexandre Desplat,
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

Original Song
Aaron’s Pick: ”Let It Go” – FROZEN
Nominees:
“Happy” – DESPICABLE ME 2 – Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams,
“Let It Go” – FROZEN – Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez,
“The Moon Song” – HER – Music by Karen O Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze,
“Ordinary Love” – MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM – Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen Lyric by Paul Hewson

Production Design
Aaron’s Pick: The Great Gatsby
Nominees:
American Hustle – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler,
Gravity – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard,
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn,
Her – K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena,
12 Years A Slave – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

Animated Short Film
Aaron’s Pick: Get A Horse!
Nominees:
Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden,
Get A Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim,
Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares,
Possessions – Shuhei Morita,
Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Live Action Short Film
Aaron’s Pick: Aquel no era yo (“That Wasn’t Me”)
Nominees:
Aquel no era yo (“That Wasn’t Me”) – Esteban Crespo,
Avant Que De tout perdre (“Just Before Losing Everything”) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras,
Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson,
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (“Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?”) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari,
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Sound Editing
Aaron’s Pick: Gravity
Nominees:
All is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns,
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney,
Gravity – Glenn Freemantle,
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge,
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing
Aaron’s Pick: Gravity
Nominees:
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro,
Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro,
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson,
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland,
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Visual Effects
Aaron’s Pick: Gravity
Nominees:
Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Adapted Screenplay
Aaron’s Pick: 12 Years A Slave
Nominees:
Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years A Slave – John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Original Screenplay
Aaron’s Pick: Her
Nominees:
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Her – Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

The Scorecard  ( 2 or more nominations )
“American Hustle” – 10 nominations
“Gravity” – 10 nominations
“12 Years a Slave” – 9 nominations
“Captain Phillips” – 6 nominations
“Dallas Buyers Club” – 6 nominations
“Nebraska” – 6 nominations
“Her” – 5 nominations
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – 5 nominations
“Philomena” – 4 nominations
“Blue Jasmine” – 3 nominations
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – 3 nominations
“August: Osage County” – 2 nominations
“Despicable Me 2” – 2 nominations
“Frozen” – 2 nominations
“The Grandmaster” – 2 nominations
“The Great Gatsby” – 2 nominations
“Inside Llewyn Davis” – 2 nominations
“The Lone Ranger” – 2 nominations
“Lone Survivor” – 2 nominations

The 86th Annual Academy Awards will be broadcast live March 2nd at 7:00pm on ABC, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres.

Related 2014 Posts:

Where you can watch the Oscar nominees (as of 2/28/14): http://blogs.woodtv.com/2014/02/28/where-you-can-watch-2014-oscar-nominees/

2014 Oscar nominees 1/17/14:  http://blogs.woodtv.com/2014/01/17/and-the-oscar-nominees-are/

Watching 2014 Golden Globe nominees 1/12/14:  http://blogs.woodtv.com/2014/01/12/where-you-can-watch-nominees-for-14-golden-globes/

Oscars 2013 recap 2/25/13:  http://blogs.woodtv.com/2013/02/25/oscars-2013-the-winners-and-losers/

Previous Oscar Picks:
My 2013 Oscar Picks (59% including “Argo” for Best Picture)

My 2012 Oscar Picks (62% including “The Artist”)

My 2011 Oscar Picks (85.7% including “The King’s Speech”)

My 2010 Oscar Picks (63% including “The Hurt Locker”)

My 2009 Oscar Picks (78%)

Subscribe to my blog (get email updates whenever I post a new blog): http://feeds2.feedburner.com/woodtv8-blogs-laff-at-the-movies?format=html 

Laff at the Movies

Follow my updates on twitter: http://twitter.com/aaronlafferty
Check out my YouTube page: http://www.youtube.com/user/LaffattheMovies

Add me to your RSS feed: http://feeds2.feedburner.com/woodtv8-blogs-laff-at-the-movies?format=html

My Top Movies of the 2000s: http://blogs.woodtv.com/2010/01/08/best-of-00s-my-favorite-movies-of-the-decade/

Laff’s Lists: http://blogs.woodtv.com/2008/09/27/laffs-lists/

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply